Cookies

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY RATTAN DESIGN

Updated on 30/05/2018.

PIERRE GUILLAUME DIFFUSION is fully committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your choices. Thus PIERRE GUILLAUME DIFFUSION makes every effort to comply with the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By visiting pierreguillaumeparis.com, you agree that pierreguillaumeparis.com collects, processes and uses the personal information referred to below.

Responsible for treatment

Any processing of personal information communicated to pierreguillaumeparis.com is carried out under the responsibility of Pierre Guillaume Diffusion SARL whose head office is located at 25, rue Pierre Boulanger- 63100 - CLERMONT-FERRAND - France.

What customer information does Pierreguillaumeparis.com collect?

We collect two types of information when visiting a Pierre Guillaume Paris website.

The first type corresponds to the personal data provided by visitors during:

From the registration request to the customer area of ​​the site, contact and order

The second type of information is site statistics to support our site optimization.

This information includes the IP addresses (showing the network connection), the pages visited and the route taken through our site. We may record data such as the browser and the operating system you are using, but we can not identify who you are.

If you choose to voluntarily provide us with personal information, it will be stored in our secure databases at our company's headquarters where the appropriate procedures for protecting information are in place.

The data you have entered on the website can only be viewed by authorized persons within the Pierre Guillaume Diffusion company, who are in charge of the website, support operations and hosting of this site.

The information you provide will be stored and used only for purposes approved by you. We recall that we do not share contact information with other third party organizations.

What about cookies?

A cookie (or login cookie) is a text file that can be saved, subject to your choice, in a dedicated area of ​​the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet ...) on the occasion of the consultation of a online service through your browser software.

It is transmitted by the server of a website to your browser. Each cookie is assigned an anonymous identifier. The cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered during the period of validity or registration of the cookie concerned. A cookie does not allow to go back to a physical person.

When you visit the site Rotin-design.com, we may have to install, subject to your choice, various cookies including advertising cookies.

Here is the list we mainly use: Google Analytics, google tag manager, google customer reviews, fianet.

Cookies usually expire at the latest 24 months after being placed on the user's computer or mobile terminal.

If you refuse to have cookies installed on your computer or mobile device, you can set your browser to limit or exclude the use of cookies.

Your browser can provide you with information about setting cookies.

In particular, you can configure your browser to alert you when a visited website uses cookies.

You can also set your browser to reject all cookies or accept certain types of cookies.

In general, you can disable the cookie feature on your browser, without affecting the ergonomics of your visit on the website pierreguillaumeparis.com.

Note that these parameters are only valid for pages created and owned by Pierre Guillaume Diffusion.

When we integrate links to external websites and click on these links, you leave our site.

As a result, the settings and policies applicable to our website no longer apply. It is then your responsibility to consult on this website, the policy on data protection and cookies.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from our website, you can configure your browser to refuse them or warn you when you receive one, asking you whether you accept the placement of a such a cookie.

To do this, please follow the appropriate instructions below depending on your browser.

Is my personal information protected?

We maintain physical, electronic and security safeguards in connection with the collection, retention and disclosure of customer personal information. Our security procedures may require you to ask for proof of your identity before you can share your personal information.

What about third-party advertisers and links to other websites?

To allow you to interact with other websites on which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites) or to join communities on these sites, we may provide you with links or integrate third-party applications that allow you to connect, publish content or join communities from our websites.

We may also provide links to external websites.

The use of these links and applications is subject to the privacy policies of third party sites with which you must become familiar before using the links or applications.

Pierre Guillaume Diffusion can not be held responsible for their privacy practices or their content.

What information can I access?

Pierre Guillaume Diffusion gives you access to a wide range of information provided by you, namely:

Civility

Name

First name

Address, address complement, zip code and city

E-mail adress

Phone number

Newsletter Sign-Up

And this, for the sole purpose of acquainting or updating them.

Which choices are offered to me?

As mentioned above, you always have the option of not communicating any information, even if some information is needed to perform certain actions.

In accordance with the provisions in force you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete information about you.

To assert your rights, please send us your request via the online form or by mail to Pierre Guillaume Diffusion SARL 25, Pierre Boulanger Street - 63100 - CLERMONT-FERRAND - France.

If you do not wish to receive e-mails or other correspondence from us, please notify us via the online form or by mail to Pierre Guillaume Diffusion 25 rue Pierre Boulanger - 63100 - CLERMONT-FERRAND - France.

Notices and revisions

If you have any questions about the protection of personal information by pierreguillaumeparis.com please send a detailed message by email to boutique@pierreguillaumeparis.com and we will try to find a solution.

Our business is constantly changing and this Privacy Policy also changes.

We may send you regular reminders about the applicable policy (unless you ask us not to do so) but we invite you to check our website regularly for the latest changes.

Unless otherwise stated, our privacy policy applies to the use of any information we have collected about you.

Because the protection of personal data is important to Pierre Guillaume Diffusion, our website is hosted on servers located in France - therefore within the European Union - to ensure an appropriate level of protection for all data collected. and processed, including at the application maintenance level.

The information below allows you to better understand the operation of cookies and the use of current tools to configure them. These are general information that apply in part to our site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

The cookie is a text file placed on the hard disk of your computer, your tablet or mobile when you go to a website. It is in your interest to facilitate your navigation, to offer you personalized services by collecting information according to your visits of sites and this, during the validity period of the cookie. The setting of cookies is managed in your Internet browser. You have the choice to activate or not these cookies on your computer (see below).

Cookies registered by a site or by third parties when you visit a website do not recognize you personally as an individual; they only recognize the device you are using. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, but they allow you to benefit from certain features of a website (for example, they allow you to make reservations and return to pages on which you have done some research, they also help the publisher keep the website secure, remember your preferences, and personalize the content).

THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES

In order to fully use a website on your computer, tablet or mobile device, you must accept cookies. Some technical cookies are sometimes essential for the proper functioning of a website. Their removal can lead to navigation difficulties as well as the inability to subscribe online offers.

On the websites, you can find different types of cookies.

1 - TECHNICAL COOKIES (including cookies audience measurement)

These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of a website. Examples of technical cookies: whether you are connected or not to your customer area or placeholder, managing your selection of products or services ... Any site is also likely to use statistics and audience measurement cookies to determine the number of visitors, the sections visited ... This information also allows the publisher to identify possible bugs on the site, correct them and propose a suitable offer.

2 - COOKIES OF THIRD APPLICATIONS 

On some sites, there are applications that allow you to share or to share our content with other people, especially on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Pinterest, etc. Even if you have not used these sharing buttons or applications, it is possible that social networks will follow your navigation if your account or session is activated on your computer at this time. We advise you to find out about the data protection methods and policies of the sites of these social networks.

3 - COOKIES OF ADVERTISING PARTNERS

These are cookies filed by companies other than the visited site that are often business partners, targeted advertising providers. The person in charge of the site does not have power of action on these cookies which are managed by other companies. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information of this cookie. A site hosting advertising partners is likely to transmit information related to your purchases and products consulted if this is the case. These companies must undertake to keep these data confidential within the framework of the Data Protection Act (January 6, 1978).

4 - OPTIONAL COOKIES

These cookies are intended to improve the user experience and facilitate user searches by offering products and offers related to the interests of the user. They are not essential to navigation. Examples of cookies: display of customized banners outside our site, product recommendation system (last product consulted, you will also like ...).

COOKIES MANAGEMENT

 1 - WHAT HAPPENS IF I DO NOT AUTHORIZE COOKIES?

If cookies are not allowed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone, the use of website features may sometimes be limited (for example, for some merchant sites, depending on the browsers, you may find that can not browse the entire site freely or you can add products to your cart and buy them).

2 - MANAGE COOKIES FROM YOUR BROWSER

By setting your browser you can at any time and for free, decide whether to enable cookies on your computer.

Third party cookies are not registered by the site you are visiting. Therefore, we suggest you look at the websites of these third parties for more information about the cookies they record and how they manage them.

READ MORE

To find out more about cookies, we invite you to visit the CNIL website.